AVAILABLE 24/7 | FREE CONSULTATION
[…] In New Jersey, robbery is the act of taking something that someone else owns or possesses through either violence or the threat of violence. This could be, for example, threatening someone with a knife and taking money from them that they have just withdrawn from an ATM, or forcing a cashier to hand over the money in their till. Armed robbery charges in New Jersey are applied when the person uses a weapon such as a knife or a gun during the act.
New Jersey’s extortion statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5, states that “A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtained property of another by extortion. A person extorts if he purposely threatens to:
The New Jersey Statute N.J.S.A. 2C:20-6 addresses a specific form of theft that involves property that is lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake.